GBM Online Privacy Statement

GBM Qatar

This Statement discloses the information practices for GBM’s website, including what type of information is gathered and tracked, how the information is used, shared and otherwise processed and with whom the information is shared. It also describes how cookies may be used.

This Statement applies to the GBM Qatar website (www.gbmqatar.com).

Personal Information

General

In general, you can visit GBM on the Website without telling us who you are and without revealing any information about yourself. There are times, however, when we or our partners may need information from you.

You may choose to give us personal information directly in various situations. For example, you may choose to give us your name and contact information to communicate with you, to enquire about a service, to provide you with a subscription or to do business with us if you are a supplier or a business partner. It is our intent to let you know how we will use such information before we collect it from you on the GBM website. If you tell us that you do not want us to use your information as basis for further contact with you beyond fulfilling your request, we will respect your wishes.

Website visits

We may collect information regarding your use of the GBM website and may log information that your browser sends us.

We may collect information about the pages you view on the GBM website, the time you spent on them as well as other actions you take while visiting our website.

Marketing

The majority of information we collect about you is coming from direct interactions with you. From time to time, we may indirectly collect information about you through other sources such as list vendors. We do so on the basis that the vendors disclose such information to us in a lawful manner and that they have obtained the right to share such information with us.

The personal information you give to GBM or has otherwise been collected indirectly may be used by GBM for marketing purposes such as keeping you informed in relation to events, products, services and solutions that GBM markets.

Registration

When you request to receive information or enroll for a live or virtual event, we may ask you to provide your name and business contact details. We use this information in connection with your request. In some cases, this information may also identify you when you visit our website. We may retain your information for future communications with you.

We may also collect additional information (online or offline) in relation to the event organization, and during the event, such as a participation in sessions and survey results. Events may be recorded and group photos taken. We reserve the right to use photos for promotional use. When you share with us your business contact information (such as by handing a business card) we may use this to communicate with you or to improve the interactions with you. If you tell us that you do not want us to use your information for such purposes, we will respect your wishes.

Recruitment

In relation to a job application or enquiry you may provide us with personal information such as name, email address or resume. We may use this information throughout GBM entities in order to address your enquiry or consider you for employment purposes.

Information Security and Quality

We intend to protect the quality and integrity of your personally identifiable information. We are implementing appropriate technical and organizational measures, such as using encryption for transmission of credit card numbers, to help us keep your information secure, accurate, current, and complete.

We will make a sincere effort to respond in a timely manner to your requests to correct inaccuracies in your personal information. To correct inaccuracies in your personal information please return the message containing the inaccuracies to the sender with details of the correction requested.

Online Advertising

GBM has certain companies help us deliver our banner ads and other online communications. These companies may collect and use information about customers to help us better understand the offers, promotions, and types of advertising that are most appealing to our customers. The information they collect is aggregated so it is not identifiable to a specific individual.

Children’s Data

While GBM’s website or offers of products, services or solutions are directed towards children, we are committed to comply with applicable laws and requirements, such as the United States’ Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA).

Privacy Technology

As an Information Technology provider, GBM will help organizations to manage their privacy practices and policies in line with local laws in force in the countries where GBM operates and as such GBM actively supports the development of privacy technologies in order to achieve these goals, and to help create greater trust and confidence in the way personal information is handled. Products and services are available which can help give you privacy protection while navigating the Web.

Protection of Rights and Property of GBM and others

We reserve the right to share your personal information to protect the rights and property of GBM or its third-party business partners, customers or others where we have reasonable grounds to believe these have been or could be adversely affected.

We reserve the right to disclose your personal information as required by law or to comply with a judicial proceeding, order or legal procedure served on our website.

Retention

GBM will retain your personal information for as long as is required to fulfill the purposes for which the information was collected and processed or for other valid reason to retain such information such as compliance with legal obligations, disputes resolution or contractual enforcement of our agreements.

Cookies and Other Technologies

Please note that GBM has not formally evaluated all of these tools.

We sometimes collect anonymous information from visits to our website to help us provide better customer service. For example, we keep track of the domains from which people visit and we also measure visitor activity on GBM website, but we do so in ways that keep the information anonymous. This anonymous information is sometimes known as ‘clickstream data.’ GBM or its analytic vendors may use this data to analyze trends and statistics and to help us provide better customer service. Also, when we collect personal data from you in connection with a transaction, we may extract some information about that transaction in an anonymous format and combine it with other anonymous information such as clickstream data. This anonymous information is used and analyzed only at an aggregate level to help us understand trends and patterns. None of this information is reviewed at an individual level. If you do not want your transaction details used in this manner, you can either disable your cookies or opt-out at the order or request page.

We collect the anonymous information we mentioned in the previous paragraphs through the use of various technologies, including one called ‘cookies’. A cookie is an element of data that a website can send to your browser, which may then be stored on your system. Some GBM pages use cookies, sent by GBM or its third-party vendors, or other technologies to better serve you when you return to the site. You can set your browser to notify you before you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether to accept it. You can also set your browser to turn off cookies. If you do so, however, some areas of some sites may not function properly.

The GBM website also use ‘Web beacon’ technologies to better tailor the website to provide better customer service. These Web beacons are placed on a number of pages across GBM’s website. When a visitor accesses these pages, an anonymous notice of that visit is generated which may be processed by us or by our vendors. These Web beacons work in conjunction with cookies. If you don’t want to associate your anonymous cookie information with your visits to these pages, you can set your browser to turn off cookies. If you turn off cookies, web beacon technologies will still detect anonymous visits to these pages, but the notices they generate cannot be associated with other anonymous cookie information and are disregarded.

Business relationships

The GBM website contains links to other websites. GBM is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites.

Notification of Changes

This Statement is effective as of April 2020. This Statement may change from time to time to adapt with new legal environments and in accordance with applicable laws.

How can we help?

Our team has expertise across the full range of digital solutions. We are here to help you progress on your journey towards digital transformation.